fu/nis Privacy Policy 2018-01-19T07:55:55+00:00

fu/nis Privacy Policy

AN OVERVIEW

At fu/nis EMS training we value, acknowledge and respect your privacy. This policy describes the way in which we collect, use, manage and protect your personal information. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1993 and, in particular, the Information Privacy Principles that are set out in the Privacy Act 1993.

This Privacy Policy is subject to change. Any changes will be posted our website and will be effective from the time the information is posted.

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD?

We may collect and hold personal information provided by you when you:

– contact us via online channel

– complete any forms in the studio like health check or a membership form

– use the studio

whether through information you give us directly, through our website www.funis-emstraining.co.nz (Website) or related webpages.

We use the information for the purpose of conducting our business and specifically to deliver you the best possible services and information to you, to assist you with matters relating to the services we provide to you and other members of the studio, to improve and better understand your preferences, to notify you of any change to our services or to your membership terms (including fees), and to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations. From time to time, where it is unreasonable or impractical to do so, information may be collected from third party service providers or publicly available sources.

You may choose not to provide any personal information to us, however as a result we may not be able to provide services to you or inform you of changes to the services we provide or to your membership terms (including fees).

 

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION?

We may use the personal information that you submit to us in connection with the information contained on this page and for direct marketing purposes (including studio newsletters). You can opt out of receiving marketing materials by unsubscribing in one of our marketing emails. Unsubsribe methods are consistent with NZ law.

We may disclose personal information to third parties however only to meet the purpose for which it was submitted (for example, to process your membership application), to validate the information you provide to us in the course of signing up to and/or using our services, to undertake fee collection services on our behalf, if we are required or authorised by law to disclose the information, if your personal information is collected in connection with a joint promoter, to that joint promoter for marketing and research purposes; and to protect the personal safety of our staff, other users of our services or the public.

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You can request access to any of your personal information concerning you at any time. You may also request that we delete your personal information at any time. Any such requests should be made directly by contacting us (see below for details). Please note that your right to gain access to your information will be subject to the relevant exceptions in the Privacy Act.

 

COOKIES

A cookie is a piece of information that our web server may send to your machine when you visit our Website or use one of our APP’s. The cookie is stored on your device, but does not identify you or give us any information about your device. We use cookies to learn more about the way you use our Website or APP (as applicable) and to help us improve your experience of using our Website or APP (as applicable).

If you want to erase cookies from your device, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored, refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more. If you reject the use of cookies, you will still be able to access our Website and APP but please note that some of its functions may not work as well as if cookies were enabled.

 

INFORMATION VALIDATION AND SECURITY

We take reasonable measures to protect all personal information stored within our database. However, when providing personal information via our website or social media channel, we note that the transmission of information using the Internet is not completely secure. We therefore cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted via our Website or an APP (as applicable) and any such transmission is at your own risk.

 

CONTACT US

Please contact us if you would like to discuss any matters relating to this privacy policy

fu/nis EMS training

8 Commerce Street

Auckland, Downtown 1010

09 – 373 3004

info@funis-training.com

By providing your personal information to us and/or using our website, you are consenting to the collection, holding, use and disclosure or that information as set out in this privacy policy.